College Prizegiving 2019

Public Speaking Awards

Lanjun Liu 7 Winner Year 7 Speech Competition
Hari Nair 8 Winner Year 8 Speech Competition
Eli Le Fevre 9 Winner Year 9 Speech Competition

 

Athletics Champions

Eva Foo 7 Year 7 Girls’ Athletics Champion
James Liu 7 Year 7 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Liberty Wards 8 Year 8 Girls’ Athletics Champion
Philip Pentchev 8 Year 8 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Harry Shi 9 Year 9 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Rhiannon Bell 9 Year 9 Girls’ Athletics Champion
Ella Nelson 10 Year 10 Girls’ Athletics Champion
Keir Mitchell 10 Year 10 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Charlotte Rous 13 Senior Girls’ Athletics Champion
Rahul Kanji 11 Senior Boys’ Athletics Champion

 

Swimming Champions

Laura Watts 7 Year 7 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Charlie Li 7 Year 7 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Liberty Wards 8 Year 8 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Jamie Hanton 8 Year 8 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Jasmine Wei 9 Year 9 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Joshua Wang 9 Year 9 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Caragh Puttick 10 Year 10 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Daniel Yu 10 Year 10 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Katie Lloyd 13 Senior Girls’ Swimming Champion
Zahar Tate 13 Senior Boys’ Swimming Champion

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Noa Gill 7 Year 7 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
James Liu 7 Year 7 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Alice Gill 8 Year 8 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
Jamie Hanton 8 Year 8 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Greta Hand 9 Year 9 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
Colden Sapir 9 Year 9 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Ruitong Li 10 Year 10 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
Sam Chung 10 Year 10 Boys’ Cross Country Champion

 

Sports People of the Year

Sacha Earnest Junior Sportswoman
Jake Earnest Junior Sportsman
Katie Lloyd Senior Sportswoman
Ryan Ghee Senior Sportsman
Ruitong Li 10 Excellence in Sport
Daniel Hu Excellence in Sport

 

Year 7

Jack Carter 7 2nd in Year 7 Physical Education
Emily Clement 7 Equal 1st in Year 7 Design and Technology
Bosco Ding 7 1st in Year 7 Physical Education
Amy Gernhoefer 7 2nd in Year 7 Drama
Noa Gill 7 3rd in Year 7 Physical Education
Yoga Gu 7 1st in Year 7 Music and Visual Art and Design
Jia Guo 7 Equal 2nd in Year 7 Art and Design
Zoe Hooton 7 2nd in Year 7 English
Leo Li 7 Equal 2nd in Year 7 Spanish and 3rd in Mathematics
George Lindsay Smail 7 2nd in Year 7 Music
Chloe Liu 7 3rd in Year 7 Design and Technology
Minu Park 7 1st in Year 7 Chinese, Equal 2nd in Visual Art and Design and 3rd in Drama
Kino Shi 7 1st in Year 7 English, Science and Spanish and 2nd in Humanities
Mia Silverstone 7 2nd in Year 7 Chinese
Sean Vodanovich 7 3rd in Year 7 Chinese
Allen Weng 7 2nd in Year 7 Mathematics, Equal 2nd in Spanish and 3rd in Humanities, Music and Science
Daniel Xian 7 1st in Year 7 Humanities and Mathematics, 2nd in Science and 3rd in English
Vicky Zhang 7 Equal 1st in Year 7 Design and Technology

 

Year 8

Johnny Ahn 8 1st in Year 8 Chinese and 3rd in Mathematics
Maarya Bhamji 8 3rd in Year 8 Chinese
Nicholas Chen 8 1st in Year 8 Advanced Mathematics
Zachary Chung 8 3rd in Year 8 English
Jamie Hanton 8 Equal 1st in Year 8 Visual Art and Design, 2nd in Advanced Mathematics and Science, 3rd in Drama and Humanities and Equal 3rd in Design and Technology
Dari Kotlarsky 8 1st in Year 8 English and Humanities and 3rd in Advanced Mathematics and Music
Aaditya Lal 8 1st in Year 8 Physical Education
Carissa Lim 8 2nd in Year 8 Music
Phedra Lim 8 1st in Year 8 Design and Technology and Equal 1st in Visual Art and Design
Mumukshu Patel 8 2nd in Year 8 Physical Education
Philip Pentchev 8 1st in Year 8 Music and 3rd in Physical Education
Rhea Prasad 8 1st in Year 8 Spanish
Yoyo Qin 8 2nd in Year 8 Mathematics
Anabel Risell 8 3rd in Year 8 Spanish and Equal 3rd in Design and Technology
Jenny Seo 8 2nd in Year 8 Chinese
Elene Jiahe Song 8 1st in Year 8 Mathematics and 2nd in Humanities
Charlotte Stokes 8 2nd in Year 8 English and Spanish and 3rd in Science
Hugo van Bruggen 8 2nd in Year 8 Drama
James Watson 8 1st in Year 8 Drama
Ethan Zhang 8 1st in Year 8 Science
Diyouyang Zhu 8 3rd in Year 8 Visual Art and Design
Jacky Zhu 8 2nd in Year 8 Design and Technology

 

Year 9

Toby Burgess 9 1st in Year 9 Physical Education
Ulrich Fuhring 9 3rd in Year 9 Chinese
Victor Guo 9 1st in Year 9 Music
Geoff Hill 9 3rd in Year 9 Music
Luke Kowalski 9 2nd in Year 9 Chinese and Visual Art and Design
Nayoon Lee 9 Equal 3rd in Year 9 Visual Art and Design
Jimmy Li 9 2nd in Year 9 Mathematics
Jasmine Liu 9 2nd in IGCSE Mathematics (Extension), 1st in Year 9 Visual Art and Design and 3rd in Spanish
Samantha Pham 9 2nd in Year 9 Drama
Kyle Rosser 9 2nd in Year 9 Science
Colden Sapir 9 1st in Year 9 Chinese and English, 2nd in Physical Education and 3rd in Drama
Harry Shi 9 3rd in Year 9 Mathematics and Physical Education
Gabriella Styris 9 1st in Year 9 Spanish, 2nd in Humanities and 3rd in English
Jasmine Wei 9 3rd in Year 9 Advanced Mathematics and Humanities and Equal 3rd in Visual Art and Design
Sophie Wood 9 1st in Year 9 Drama
Hansen Wu 9 2nd in Year 9 Music
Kitty Xu 9 2nd in Year 9 Advanced Mathematics
Shihong Yang 9 1st in Year 9 Mathematics
Daniel Young 9 3rd in Year 9 Science
Jennifer Zhang 9 1st in IGCSE Mathematics
Brian Zhao 9 1st in Year 9 Advanced Mathematics, Humanities and Science and 2nd in Year 9 Spanish

 

Year 10

Ziming Che 10 3rd in Year 10 Science
Sam Chung 10 3rd in Year 10 Chinese
Jake Earnest 10 1st in Year 10 Science
Alex Fu 10 3rd in Year 10 Physical Education
Wendy Hu 10 3rd in IGCSE Mathematics
Jocelyn Ip 10 Equal 1st in Year 10 Visual Art and Design
Arjun Kaila 10 1st in Year 10 Physical Education
Andy Kang 10 2nd in Year 10 Mathematics
Helen Kang 10 1st in Year 10 Spanish, Equal 1st in Visual Art and Design, 2nd in IGCSE Mathematics and Music and 3rd in IGCSE Combined Science
Ruitong Li 10 2nd in Year 10 Physical Education
Hugo Liu 10 2nd in Year 10 Science
Stella Pegram 10 2nd in IGCSE Combined Science and 2nd in Year 10 Drama
Caragh Puttick 10 Equal 1st in Year 10 English and 2nd in Humanities
Rangimarie Puttick 10 1st in IGCSE Combined Science, 1st in Year 10 Drama and

Humanities, Equal 1st in English and 2nd in Spanish

Mike Shi 10 2nd in Year 10 Chinese
Scott Shrimpton 10 3rd in Year 10 Music
Caspar van Bruggen 10 Equal 1st in Year 10 Music
Mats Veith 10 3rd in Year 10 Humanities, Mathematics and Spanish
Crystal Xu 10 3rd in Year 10 Drama and Visual Art and Design
Jiaxin Yan 10 1st in Year 10 Chinese
Jake Yang 10 Equal 1st in Year 10 Music
Amy Zhang 10 1st in IGCSE Mathematics and 3rd in Year 10 English
Michael Zhang 10 1st in Year 10 Mathematics

 

Year 11

Ian Chang 11 1st in IG Computer Science, 2nd in AS Mathematics, 2nd in IG Biology and 3rd in IG Chemistry
Felicia Chen 11 1st in IG Design and Technology
William Chen 11 1st in AS Chinese
Jack Chen 11 3rd in IG Design and Technology
Nadia Fong 11 2nd in IG History
Yedidya Friedler 11 2nd in IG Design and Technology
Annie Gui 11 1st in IG Chemistry and Spanish and 2nd in IG English and Physics
Kai Guo 11 1st in IG Biology
Leo Huang 11 3rd in IG Economics
Ziyi Jia 11 1st in IG Business Studies
Owen Wei Jin 11 3rd in IG Business Studies
Daniel Kim 11 1st in IG History
Julianne Kim 11 1st in IG Physics and 2nd in IG Chemistry
Jonathan Lau 11 1st in IG Music
Reuben Lawler 11 2nd in IG Economics and 3rd in IG History
Minju Lee 11 3rd in IG Art and Design
Bessie Li 11 3rd in IG Mathematics
Raymond Li 11 1st in AS Mathematics and 3rd in IG Physics
Jeffrey Lin 11 1st in IG Accounting and 2nd in IG Business Studies
Aum Mehta 11 1st in IG Economics and 3rd in IG Computer Science
Josie Modgill 11 1st in IG Art and Design and Chinese
Jenna Parkin 11 2nd in IG Computer Science
Anusha Ramachandran 11 3rd in IG English
Angelu Santos 11 1st in IG English
Isabella Sequeiros Egan 11 3rd in IG Biology
Georgia Talbot 11 1st in IG Physical Education
Talia Wilson 11 1st in IG Geography
Robin Wu 11 2nd in IG Accounting
Kevin Yang 11 3rd in IG Accounting
Amanda Zheng 11 2nd in IG Art and Design

 

Year 12

Zachary Amir 12 3rd in A2 Biology and AS Physics
Alexander Black 12 3rd in AS Psychology
Charlotte Bong 12 1st in IB1 Chinese ab initio
Charmy Chang 12 1st in AS Music
Jiaqi Chen 12 2nd in IB1 Visual Art
Madison Chong 12 1st in AS Art and Design (Graphic Design)
Kylie Chow 12 2nd in A2 Mathematics, Physics and AS Design and Technology and Equal 2nd in AS English Literature
Thomas Clark 12 2nd in AS Chemistry
Joshua De Silva 12 1st in AS Business Studies
Andrew Evans 12 1st in AS Accounting
Miro Fisch 12 2nd in AS Sociology
Kate Flint 12 1st in AS History
Sabrina Gates 12 1st in AS Sociology
Aarnob Guha 12 2nd in AS Computer Science, AS Economics and AS Physics
Toni Hsieh 12 2nd in AS Digital Media
Jane Huang 12 1st in AS Classical Studies
Jasmine Jiang 12 1st in AS Chemistry and Physics and 2nd in Biology
Prerna Kanji 12 1st in IB1 Chemistry, English A, History, Psychology, Spanish B and 2nd in IB1 Math HL
Gabriella Kazenbroot-Phillips 12 Equal 2nd in AS English Literature
Chaeun Kim 12 1st in IB1 Economics and 2nd in IB1 Biology
Elliott Kim 12 1st in IB1 Maths Studies and 2nd in IB1 English B
Maria Krivoshapko 12 1st in IB1 Spanish ab initio and 2nd in IB1 Math Studies
Serena Lau 12 1st in A2 Physics, 1st in AS English Literature and 3rd in A2 Mathematics
Zane Lee 12 1st in AS Digital Media
Sylvia Li 12 1st in AS Computer Science
Renchao Lin 12 3rd in AS Business Studies
Aria Lin 12 1st in IB1 Math HL and Physics and 2nd in IB1 Chinese A and Economics
Margo Ma 12 3rd in AS Mathematics
Charles Matthews 12 1st in AS Economics and Spanish
Terry Mou 12 3rd in AS Accounting
Samantha Optican 12 2nd in AS Geography
Gauri Raj 12 3rd in AS Computer Science
Alice Seo 12 1st in AS Painting
Salif Sidibe 12 2nd in AS Psychology
Book Srisuwannaket 12 2nd in AS Business Studies
Alexander Wong 12 2nd in AS English Language
Longji Xie 12 1st in IB1 Chinese A and Visual Art
Eric Xing 12 2nd in AS Accounting
Sophia Ye 12 1st in AS Biology, 2nd in AS History and 3rd in AS Chemistry
Sophia Yoo 12 1st in IB1 Biology
Yisoo Yoon 12 1st in IB1 English B and Korean A
Nicole Zhang 12 3rd in AS Biology
Macsim Zhang 12 3rd in AS Economics

 

Year 13

Noor Abdalla 13 1st in A2 Spanish and 3rd in A2 English Language
Neha Ashok 13 1st in A2 Biology
Tessa Barker 13 1st in A2 English Literature, A2 History and 2nd in A2 Biology
Jack Carden 13 1st in IB2 Visual Art
Caitlyn Caskie 13 1st in A2 Classical Studies and Economics
Sammy Chen 13 1st in A2 Art and Design (Painting) and A2 Chinese
Kaishu Christensen 13 1st in IB2 Math Studies
Alex Cooper 13 1st in A2 Business Studies and Music
Mina Cullen 13 1st in A2 Computer Science and 3rd in A2 Physics
Raquel Dewstow 13 1st in AS Drama
Lucy Gu 13 1st in IB2 Business Management
Benjamin Gurney 13 1st in AS English Language
Yui Heo 13 1st in IB2 Biology, Economics, English B, Math HL and 2nd in IB2 Chemistry
Alice Holden-Thomas 13 1st in A2 Art and Design (Graphic Design)
Riddhi Kavale 13 1st in A2 English Language
Ruby Kim 13 1st in A2 Mathematics
Tim Kim 13 1st in IB2 Chemistry and Spanish ab initio and 2nd in IB2 English A and Physics
Sidhaarth Kumar 13 2nd in A2 Chemistry
Max Lian 13 2nd in A2 Chinese
Amanda Lieu 13 2nd in A2 Business Studies
Katherine Lim 13 3rd in A2 Chemistry
Hermione Liu 13 1st in A2 Psychology
Katie Lloyd 13 2nd in A2 English Language
Travis Manning 13 2nd in A2 English Literature
Bede Mitchell 12 1st in IB2 Physics
Masha Mitrovic 13 1st in A2 Sociology
Gali Mortimer-Webster 13 2nd in AS Drama
Juan Miguel Padilla 13 1st in IB2 Chinese ab initio and History
Hongru Pu 13 1st in A2 Photography and 3rd in A2 Chinese
Charlotte Rous 13 1st in AS Physical Education and A2 Physical Education
Jay Seren 13 1st in IB2 English A, Music and Psychology
Harry Son 13 1st in IB2 Korean A
Lada Volkova 13 1st in AS Design and Technology and 3rd in A2 English Literature
Arvin Wang 13 1st in IB2 Chinese A and Math SL
John Xu 13 1st in A2 Geography and 1st in AS Geography
Vic Yang 13 1st in A2 Design and Technology
Holly Ye 13 3rd in AS English Language
Tony Ye 13 1st in A2 Chemistry and 1st in AS Psychology
Abigail Yeo 13 1st in A2 Accounting
Jack Zhao 13 3rd in AS Digital Media
Oscar Zhou 13 2nd in A2 Ecomonics

 

Principal’s Awards

Toni Ding 7 2nd Place – Year 7 Principal’s Award
Emily Clement 7 1st Place – Year 7 Principal’s Award
Elena Jiahe Song 8 2nd Place – Year 8 Principal’s Award
Charlotte Stokes 8 1st Place – Year 8 Principal’s Award
Kitty Xu 9 2nd Place – Year 9 Principal’s Award
Nayoon Lee 9 1st Place – Year 9 Principal’s Award
Avani Dhanak 10 2nd Place – Year 10 Principal’s Award
Sreenidhi Nair 10 1st Place – Year 10 Principal’s Award
Oleysa Barikova 11 Joint 1st Place in Year 11 Principal’s Award
Annie Gui 11 Joint 1st Place in Year 11 Principal’s Award
Julianne Kim 11 Joint 1st Place in Year 11 Principal’s Award
Oliver Yates 11 Joint 1st Place in Year 11 Principal’s Award
Kate Flint 12 2nd Place – Year 12 Principal’s Award
Aria Lin 12 1st Place – Year 12 Principal’s Award
Yui Heo 13 Joint 1st Place in Year 13
Tim Kim 13 Joint 1st Place in Year 13

 

Academic Excellence Awards

Kino Shi 7 Equal 1st in Year 7
Daniel Xian 7 Equal 1st in Year 7
Jamie Hanton 8 Equal 2nd in Year 8
Charlotte Stokes 8 Equal 2nd in Year 8
Dari Kotlarsky 8 1st in Year 8
Colden Sapir 9 Equal 2nd in Year 9
Gabriella Styris 9 Equal 2nd in Year 9
Brian Zhao 9 1st in Year 9
Helen Kang 10 2nd in Year 10
Rangimarie Puttick   10 1st in Year 10
Ian Chang 11 2nd in Year 11
Annie Gui 11 1st in Year 11
Prerna Kanji 12 2nd in Year 12 IB1
Aria Lin 12 1st in Year 12 IB1
Serena Lau 12 2nd in Year 12 Cambridge
Kylie Chow 12 1st in Year 12 Cambridge

 

Special awards:

Service to Drama:  Raquel Dewstow
Service to Music:  Alex Cooper
Service to Sport:  Shivani Patel

Deputy Head Prefects Cup:
Maia Szecket
Travis Manning

Head Prefects Cup:
Tessa Barker
Jack Carden

Sir John Graham Cup for Outstanding Service to the School:  Katie Lloyd
IB Diploma Dux of the School for 2019:  Yui Heo
Cambridge Proxime Accessit:  Guanyi (Sammy) Chen
Cambridge Dux of the School for 2019:  Tessa Barker
ACG Founders Scholarship for 2019:  Sidhaarth Kumar

 

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

RELATED ARTICLES