Middle School Prizegiving

Our College prizegiving was held in Holy Trinity Cathedral on Thursday 6 December.  The following students in Years 7 to 10 were awarded prizes:

Speech Awards
Philip Pentchev Winner Year 7 Speech Competition
Linnea Quinn Winner Year 8 Speech Competition
Jenna Black Joint Winner Year 9 Speech Competition
Samuel Xin-Ji Chung Joint Winner Year 9 Speech Competition
Sports Awards
Athletics
Alice Gill Year 7 Girls’ Athletics Champion
Philip Pentchev Year 7 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Rhiannon Bell Year 8 Girls’ Athletics Champion
Hamish Nelson Year 8 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Ella Nelson Year 9 Girls’ Athletics Champion
Lyam Chung Year 9 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Rahul Kanji Year 10 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Swimming 
Sharon Su Year 7 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Jamie Hanton Year 7 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Bliss Wang Year 8 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Joshua Wang Year 8 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Marie Puttick Year 9 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Daniel Yu Year 9 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Sung Yeon Han Year 10 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Ryan Ghee Year 10 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Cross Country
Alice Gill Year 7 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
Philip Pentchev Year 7 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Greta Hand Year 8 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
Hamish Nelson Year 8 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Diana Fakharinia Year 9 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
Rensei Shimoyama Year 9 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Priscilla Yeo Year 10 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
James Pope Year 10 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Academic Awards Year 7 to 8
Year 7
Johnny Ahn 3rd in Year 7 Music
Aaliya Bhamji 3rd in Year 7 Chinese and 3rd Equal in Year 7 Drama
Maarya Bhamji 3rd Equal in Year 7 Drama
Parineeti Dixit 3rd in Year 7 Mathematics
Rex Hu 3rd in Year 7 English
Jenny Seo 3rd in Year 7 Art
Lasse Veith 3rd in Year 7 Physical Education
Nicholas Chen 2nd in Year 7 Mathematics
Stanley Jin 2nd in Year 7 Music
Aaditya Lal 2nd in Year 7 Science
Lucian Zhang 2nd in Year 7 Physical Education
Alistair Ha 1st in Year 7 English
Jamie Hanton 1st in Year 7 Humanities, Mathematics, Science and Physical Education and 2nd in Year 7 Art, Chinese, Drama and English
Dari Kotlarsky 1st in Year 7 Drama
Phedra Lim 1st in Year 7 Art
Philip Pentchev 1st in Year 7 Music
Rhea Prasad 1st in Year 7 Chinese and 3rd in Year 7 Spanish
Charlotte Stokes 1st in Year 7 Spanish, 2nd in Year 7 Humanities and 3rd in Year 7 Science
Year 8
Charlotte Chan 3rd Equal in Year 8 English
Toby Fleming 3rd in Year 8 Physical Education
Amy Han 3rd in Year 8 Music
Ryan Mathie 3rd in Year 8 Drama
Charlie Yates 3rd in Year 8 Chinese
Jennifer Zhang 3rd in Year 8 Art
Blake Barraclough 2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
Asjad El-Jack 2nd in Year 8 Art
Michael Feng 2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
Nelson Huang 2nd in Year 8 Music
Chrystal Jiang 2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
Madison Judkins 2nd in Year 8 Drama and Spanish
Jimmy Li 2nd in Year 8 Physical Education
Sharon Meng 2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
Luke Kowalski 1st in Year 8 Chinese
Eli Le Fevre 1st in Year 8 Drama
Nayoon Lee 1st in Year 8 Mathematics
Jasmine Liu 1st in Year 8 Art, 2nd in Year 8 English and Science, 3rd in Year 8 Humanities and Spanish
Hamish Nelson 1st in Year 8 Physical Education
Max Sobr 1st in Year 8 Music, 2nd in Year 8 Chinese and Extension Mathematics
Gabby Styris 1st in Year 8 English and Spanish and 2nd in Year 8 Humanities
Daniel Young 1st in Year 8 Humanities, 3rd Equal in Year 8 English, 3rd in Year 8 Extension Mathematics and Science
Brian Zhao 1st in Year 8 Extension Mathematics and 1st in Year 8 Science
Academic Awards Year 9 to 10
Year 9
Wendy Hu 3rd in Year 9 Extension Mathematics
Joycelyn Ip 3rd in Year 9 Art
Jasmine Lo 3rd in Year 9 Spanish
Grayson Marsden 3rd in Year 9 Physical Education
Ella Monteith 3rd in Year 9 English
Stella Pegram 3rd in Year 9 Drama and Humanities
Mats Veith 3rd in Year 9 Mathematics
Jiaxin Yan 3rd in Year 9 Chinese
Diya Ashok 2nd in Year 9 Drama
Sam Chung 2nd in Year 9 Chinese and 3rd in Year 9 Science
Emily Conway 2nd in Year 9 Physical Education
Caragh Puttick 2nd in Year 9 English and Humanities
Isabelle Tsoi 2nd in Year 9 Art
Barbra Yan 2nd in Year 9 Mathematics
Jake Yang 2nd in Year 9 Music
Emily Carter 1st in Year 9 Physical Education
Helen Kang 1st in Year 9 Spanish and 2nd in Year 9 Extension Mathematics
Sean Matheson 1st in Year 9 Mathematics
Ella Nelson 1st in Year 9 Drama
Marie Puttick 1st in Year 9 English and Humanities and 2nd in Year 9 Science and Spanish
Charlotte Wen 1st in Year 9 Music
Crystal Xu 1st in Year 9 Art
Amy Zhang 1st in Year 9 Chinese, Extension Mathematics and Science
Year 10
Ziyi Jia 3rd in Year 9 Music
Rahul Kanji 3rd Equal in IGCSE Mathematics
Aum Mehta 3rd in Year 10 Science
Josie Modgill 3rd in Year 10 Art
Amy Shackell 3rd in Year 10 Mathematics, 3rd in Year 10 Drama
William Xu 3rd in IGCSE Combined Science, 2nd n Year 10 Art and Drama and 3rd in Year 10 Physical Education
Kevin Anand 2nd in Year 10 Physical Education
Ian Chang 2nd in IGCSE Mathematics and IGCSE Combined Science and 3rd in Year 10 Chinese
Ben Fong 2nd in Year 10 Mathematics
Owen Jin 2nd in Year 10 Science and 3rd in Year 10 Humanities
Reuben Lawler 2nd in Year 10 English
Angelu Santos 2nd in Year 10 Chinese
Charles Bigwood 1st in Year 10 Chinese
Jack Chen 1st in Year 10 Physical Education
Felicia Chen 1st in Year 10 Mathematics
Shivaansh Gounder 1st in Year 10 Humanities
Annie Gui 1st in Year 10 Art, English and Spanish, 1st Equal in Music, 2nd in Humanities and 3rd Equal in IGCSE Mathematics
Alexandra Ioan 1st in Year 10 Drama
Raymond Li 1st in IGCSE Mathematics, 1st Equal in Year 10 Music and 3rd in Year 10 Spanish
Anusha Ramachandran 1st in IGCSE Combined Science and 3rd in Year 10 English
Isabella Sequeiros Egan 1st in Year 10 Science
Alina Wang 1st Equal in Year 10 Music
Principal’s Awards
Jamie Hanton 2nd Place – Y7 Principal’s Award
Maarya Bhamji 1st Place – Y7 Principal’s Award
Fiona Ng 2nd Place – Y8 Principal’s Award
Nayoon Lee 1st Place – Y8 Principal’s Award
Caragh Puttick Equal 1st Place – Y9 Principal’s Award
Marie Puttick Equal 1st Place – Y9 Principal’s Award
Yedidya Friedler Equal 1st Place – Y10 Principal’s Award
Luke Kelly Equal 1st Place – Y10 Principal’s Award
Academic Excellence Awards
Charlotte Stokes 2nd in Year 7
Jamie Hanton 1st in Year 7
Daniel Young 2nd in Year 8
Jasmine Liu 1st in Year 8
Amy Zhang 2nd in Year 9
Marie Puttick 1st in Year 9
Ian Chang 2nd in Year 10
Annie Gui 1st in Year 10
Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

RELATED ARTICLES