Middle School Prizegiving

Our College prizegiving was held in Holy Trinity Cathedral on Thursday 6 December.  The following students in Years 7 to 10 were awarded prizes:

Speech Awards
PhilipPentchevWinner Year 7 Speech Competition
LinneaQuinnWinner Year 8 Speech Competition
JennaBlackJoint Winner Year 9 Speech Competition
Samuel Xin-JiChungJoint Winner Year 9 Speech Competition
Sports Awards
Athletics
AliceGillYear 7 Girls’ Athletics Champion
PhilipPentchevYear 7 Boys’ Athletics Champion
RhiannonBellYear 8 Girls’ Athletics Champion
HamishNelsonYear 8 Boys’ Athletics Champion
EllaNelsonYear 9 Girls’ Athletics Champion
LyamChungYear 9 Boys’ Athletics Champion
RahulKanjiYear 10 Boys’ Athletics Champion
Swimming 
SharonSuYear 7 Girls’ Swimming Champion
JamieHantonYear 7 Boys’ Swimming Champion
BlissWangYear 8 Girls’ Swimming Champion
JoshuaWangYear 8 Boys’ Swimming Champion
MariePuttickYear 9 Girls’ Swimming Champion
DanielYuYear 9 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Sung YeonHanYear 10 Girls’ Swimming Champion
RyanGheeYear 10 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Cross Country
AliceGillYear 7 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
PhilipPentchevYear 7 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
GretaHandYear 8 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
HamishNelsonYear 8 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
DianaFakhariniaYear 9 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
RenseiShimoyamaYear 9 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
PriscillaYeoYear 10 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
JamesPopeYear 10 Boys’ Cross Country Champion
Academic Awards Year 7 to 8
Year 7
JohnnyAhn3rd in Year 7 Music
AaliyaBhamji3rd in Year 7 Chinese and 3rd Equal in Year 7 Drama
MaaryaBhamji3rd Equal in Year 7 Drama
ParineetiDixit3rd in Year 7 Mathematics
RexHu3rd in Year 7 English
JennySeo3rd in Year 7 Art
LasseVeith3rd in Year 7 Physical Education
NicholasChen2nd in Year 7 Mathematics
StanleyJin2nd in Year 7 Music
AadityaLal2nd in Year 7 Science
LucianZhang2nd in Year 7 Physical Education
AlistairHa1st in Year 7 English
JamieHanton1st in Year 7 Humanities, Mathematics, Science and Physical Education and 2nd in Year 7 Art, Chinese, Drama and English
DariKotlarsky1st in Year 7 Drama
PhedraLim1st in Year 7 Art
PhilipPentchev1st in Year 7 Music
RheaPrasad1st in Year 7 Chinese and 3rd in Year 7 Spanish
CharlotteStokes1st in Year 7 Spanish, 2nd in Year 7 Humanities and 3rd in Year 7 Science
Year 8
CharlotteChan3rd Equal in Year 8 English
TobyFleming3rd in Year 8 Physical Education
AmyHan3rd in Year 8 Music
RyanMathie3rd in Year 8 Drama
CharlieYates3rd in Year 8 Chinese
JenniferZhang3rd in Year 8 Art
BlakeBarraclough2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
AsjadEl-Jack2nd in Year 8 Art
MichaelFeng2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
NelsonHuang2nd in Year 8 Music
ChrystalJiang2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
MadisonJudkins2nd in Year 8 Drama and Spanish
JimmyLi2nd in Year 8 Physical Education
SharonMeng2nd Equal in Year 8 Mathematics
LukeKowalski1st in Year 8 Chinese
EliLe Fevre1st in Year 8 Drama
NayoonLee1st in Year 8 Mathematics
JasmineLiu1st in Year 8 Art, 2nd in Year 8 English and Science, 3rd in Year 8 Humanities and Spanish
HamishNelson1st in Year 8 Physical Education
MaxSobr1st in Year 8 Music, 2nd in Year 8 Chinese and Extension Mathematics
GabbyStyris1st in Year 8 English and Spanish and 2nd in Year 8 Humanities
DanielYoung1st in Year 8 Humanities, 3rd Equal in Year 8 English, 3rd in Year 8 Extension Mathematics and Science
BrianZhao1st in Year 8 Extension Mathematics and 1st in Year 8 Science
Academic Awards Year 9 to 10
Year 9
WendyHu3rd in Year 9 Extension Mathematics
JoycelynIp3rd in Year 9 Art
JasmineLo3rd in Year 9 Spanish
GraysonMarsden3rd in Year 9 Physical Education
EllaMonteith3rd in Year 9 English
StellaPegram3rd in Year 9 Drama and Humanities
MatsVeith3rd in Year 9 Mathematics
JiaxinYan3rd in Year 9 Chinese
DiyaAshok2nd in Year 9 Drama
SamChung2nd in Year 9 Chinese and 3rd in Year 9 Science
EmilyConway2nd in Year 9 Physical Education
CaraghPuttick2nd in Year 9 English and Humanities
IsabelleTsoi2nd in Year 9 Art
BarbraYan2nd in Year 9 Mathematics
JakeYang2nd in Year 9 Music
EmilyCarter1st in Year 9 Physical Education
HelenKang1st in Year 9 Spanish and 2nd in Year 9 Extension Mathematics
SeanMatheson1st in Year 9 Mathematics
EllaNelson1st in Year 9 Drama
MariePuttick1st in Year 9 English and Humanities and 2nd in Year 9 Science and Spanish
CharlotteWen1st in Year 9 Music
CrystalXu1st in Year 9 Art
AmyZhang1st in Year 9 Chinese, Extension Mathematics and Science
Year 10
ZiyiJia3rd in Year 9 Music
RahulKanji3rd Equal in IGCSE Mathematics
AumMehta3rd in Year 10 Science
JosieModgill3rd in Year 10 Art
AmyShackell3rd in Year 10 Mathematics, 3rd in Year 10 Drama
WilliamXu3rd in IGCSE Combined Science, 2nd n Year 10 Art and Drama and 3rd in Year 10 Physical Education
KevinAnand2nd in Year 10 Physical Education
IanChang2nd in IGCSE Mathematics and IGCSE Combined Science and 3rd in Year 10 Chinese
BenFong2nd in Year 10 Mathematics
OwenJin2nd in Year 10 Science and 3rd in Year 10 Humanities
ReubenLawler2nd in Year 10 English
AngeluSantos2nd in Year 10 Chinese
CharlesBigwood1st in Year 10 Chinese
JackChen1st in Year 10 Physical Education
FeliciaChen1st in Year 10 Mathematics
ShivaanshGounder1st in Year 10 Humanities
AnnieGui1st in Year 10 Art, English and Spanish, 1st Equal in Music, 2nd in Humanities and 3rd Equal in IGCSE Mathematics
AlexandraIoan1st in Year 10 Drama
RaymondLi1st in IGCSE Mathematics, 1st Equal in Year 10 Music and 3rd in Year 10 Spanish
AnushaRamachandran1st in IGCSE Combined Science and 3rd in Year 10 English
IsabellaSequeiros Egan1st in Year 10 Science
AlinaWang1st Equal in Year 10 Music
Principal’s Awards
JamieHanton2nd Place – Y7 Principal’s Award
MaaryaBhamji1st Place – Y7 Principal’s Award
FionaNg2nd Place – Y8 Principal’s Award
NayoonLee1st Place – Y8 Principal’s Award
CaraghPuttickEqual 1st Place – Y9 Principal’s Award
MariePuttickEqual 1st Place – Y9 Principal’s Award
YedidyaFriedlerEqual 1st Place – Y10 Principal’s Award
LukeKellyEqual 1st Place – Y10 Principal’s Award
Academic Excellence Awards
CharlotteStokes2nd in Year 7
JamieHanton1st in Year 7
DanielYoung2nd in Year 8
JasmineLiu1st in Year 8
AmyZhang2nd in Year 9
MariePuttick1st in Year 9
IanChang2nd in Year 10
AnnieGui1st in Year 10
Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

RELATED ARTICLES