Senior Prizegiving

Our College prizegiving was held in Holy Trinity Cathedral on Thursday 6 December.  The following students in Years 11 to 13 were awarded prizes:

Academic Awards Year 11
Year 11
Atif Asif 3rd in IGCSE Business Studies
Halcen Liu 3rd in IGCSE Mathematics (EXT)
Antony Razzell 3rd in IGCSE Physics
Book Srisuwannaket 3rd in Level 1 NCEA English
Alexander Wong 3rd in IGCSE Computer Science
Zachary Amir 2nd in AS Biology and 2nd in  IGCSE Physics
Lucy Beban 2nd in  IGCSE Economics
Andrew Chee 2nd in  IGCSE Physical Education
Elena Gao 2nd in  Level 1 NCEA English
Sylvia Li 2nd in  IGCSE Computer Science
Dylan Liu 2nd in  IGCSE Mathematics (EXT)
Annalise Stewart 2nd in  IGCSE Art and Design
Candy Xie 2nd in  IGCSE Business Studies
Eric Xing 2nd in  IGCSE Accounting
Jay Ang 1st in IGCSE Geography
Kylie Chow 1st in AS Physical Education, 2nd in  IGCSE Design & Technology and 3rd in IGCSE English and 3rd in AS Mathematics
Jacob Doyle 1st in IGCSE Chinese and 1st in IGCSE Physical Education
Andrew Evans 1st in IGCSE Music
Aarnob Guha 1st in IGCSE Computer Science and 3rd in IGCSE Economics
Jasmine Jiang 1st in IGCSE Physics and 3rd in IGCSE Biology
Gabriella Kazenbroot-Phillips 1st in IGCSE Chemistry and 1st in IGCSE Design & Technology
Serena Lau 1st in AS Mathematics, 1st in IGCSE English, 2nd in  IGCSE Biology and 2nd in  IGCSE Chemistry
Margo Ma 1st in IGCSE Mathematics (EXT)
Charles Matthews 1st in IGCSE Spanish
Alexander Puttick 1st in IGCSE Accounting
Alice Seo 1st in IGCSE Art and Design
Fiona Yang 1st in IGCSE Business Studies
Sophia Ye 1st in IGCSE Biology, 1st in IGCSE History, 2nd in  IGCSE English and 3rd in IGCSE Chemistry
Macsim Zhang 1st in IGCSE Economics
Helen Zhu 1st in Level 1 NCEA English
Year 12
Mark Chen 3rd in Level 2 NCEA English
Kevin Chen 3rd in A2 Mathematics
Raquel Dewstow 3rd in AS Physics
Ishaan Goel 3rd in AS Accounting
Riddhi Kavale 3rd in AS English Language
Sidhaarth Kumar 3rd in A2 Physics
Mina Cullen 2nd in  AS Computer Science
Bobin Kim 2nd in AS Chemistry, 2nd in AS Mathematics and 3rd in AS Biology
Travis Manning 2nd in  AS English Language 2nd in AS History
Isabella Sagar 2nd in  AS Business Studies
Chrystal Sun 2nd in  Level 2 NCEA English
Tessa Barker 1st in AS Biology, 1st in AS English Literature and 1st in AS History
Sammy Chen 1st in AS Art and Design (Graphic Design) and 1st in AS Painting
Jason Coates 1st in AS Computer Science, 1st in AS English Language and 2nd in  AS Geography
Alex Cooper 1st in AS Music
Imogen Grayson 1st in AS Design & Technology
Thomas Julyan 1st in AS Drama
Eric Lu 1st in AS Art and Design (Photography)
Andy Sun 1st in Level 2 NCEA English
Abigail Yeo 1st in AS Accounting
Year 13
Ana Bogosanovic 3rd in A2 English Literature
Micheal Cheung 3rd in A2 Biology
Zoe Duffy 3rd in AS Business Studies
Shani Gimblett 3rd in AS English Literature
Sryana Sukhdev 3rd in AS Chemistry
Naomi Fong 2nd in  AS Physics
Adam Han 2nd in  AS Accounting
James He 2nd in A2 Mathematics
Manav Kaila 2nd in  AS English Literature
Wendy Liang 2nd in  Level 2 NCEA English (Writing)
Amy Miller 2nd in  A2 Accounting and 3rd in AS Economics
Amil Solanki 2nd in  A2 Economics
Seth Wells 2nd in  A2 Computer Science
Emily Zeng 2nd in A2 Business Studies and 1st in AS Business Studies
Rebecca Bartlett 1st in AS Physics
Trisna Claney 1st in A2 Music
Roseanne Fan 1st in A2 English Literature and 1st in A2 Geography
Harriet Grayson 1st in A2 English Language and 2nd in  A2 English Literature
Bailey Hattam 1st in A2 Photography
Joel Hutchinson 1st in AS Classical Studies
Mark Hutchinson 1st in A2 Biology, 1st in A2 Physics and 2nd in A2 Chemistry
Alexander Kilmartin 1st in A2 Design and Technology
Crystal Li 1st in A2 Mathematics
Alexander Pentchev 1st in A2 Economics, 1st in AS Economics and 3rd in A2 Chemistry
Caleb Probine 1st in A2 Chemistry, 1st in A2 Computer Science and 1st in Further Maths
Dunbar Sloane 1st in AS Geography and 2nd in AS Economics
Caroline Tompkins 1st in A2 Art and Design (Graphic Design) and 1st in A2 Art and Design (Painting)
Alexander van der Laan 1st in A2 Physical Education
Kevin Wu 1st in A2 Accounting, 1st in A2 Business Studies, 1st in A2 History and 2nd in A2 English Language
Irene Zhou 1st in AS Chemistry, 1st in Level 2 NCEA English (Writing), 2nd in  A2 Biology and 2nd in A2 Physics
Principal’s Awards
Aarnob Guha Equal 2nd Place – Y11 Principals’ Award
Gauri Raj Equal 2nd Place – Y11 Principals’ Award
Elianor Kapelevich 1st Place – Y11 Principals’ Award
Brian Nguyen 2nd Place – Y12 Principals’ Award
Sammy Chen 1st Place – Y12 Principals’ Award
Irene Zhou 2nd Place – Y13 Principals’ Award
Crystal Li 1st Place – Y13 Principals’ Award
Academic Excellence Awards
Sophia Ye 2nd in Year 11
Serena Lau 1st in Year 11
Jason Coates 2nd in Year 12
Tessa Barker 1st in Year 12
Special Awards
Isabella Creemers Trophy for Service to Drama
Caleb Probine Trophy for Service to Music
Shivani Patel Trophy for Service to Sport
Emily Zeng Deputy Head Prefects Cup and Certificate
Manav Kaila Deputy Head Prefects Cup and Certificate
Cassidy Huang Head Prefects Cup and Certificate
Athan Ratnam Head Prefects Cup and Certificate
University Scholarships
Auckland
Emily Reichardt Academic Potential Scholarship
Joel Hutchinson Maori Academic Excellence Scholarship
Sir John Graham Cup for Outstanding Service to the School
Shani Gimblett Sir John Graham Cup for Outstanding Service to the School
ACG Founders Scholarship
Alexander Pentchev ACG Founders’ Scholarship 2018
Top Academic Awards for Year 13
Proxime Accessit
Caleb Probine Proxime Accessit
DUX
Kevin Wu Dux
Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

RELATED ARTICLES